Youth Award Books--Nominees and Winners

 

2017-2018 Gateway Nominees

 

Title Author
All the Bright Places Jennifer Niven
Inherit Midnight

Kate Kae Myers

Everything Everything Nicola Yoon
Losers Take All David Klass 
Zeroboxer Fonda Lee
Under a Painted Sky Stacey Lee
Made You Up Francesca Zappia
Emmy and Oliver Robin Benway
Six of Crows Leigh Bardugo
The Raging Light

Estelle Laure

A Madness So Discreet Mindy McGinnis
Extraordinary Means Robyn Schneider
The Improbable Theory of Ana and Zak Brian Katcher
An Ember in the Ashes Sabaa Tahir
Ruthless Carolyn Lee Adams

2017-2018 Mark Twain Nominees

Title Author
Webster: Tale of an Outlaw Ellen Emerson White
The Doublecross (and Other Skills I Learned as Super Spy Jackson Pearce
All the Answers  Kate Messner
House Arrest K.A. Holt
Took Mary Downing Hahn
The War that Saved My Life Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
The Worst Class Trip Ever Dave Barry
Book Scavenger Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
Fish in a Tree Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Beneath Roland Smith
Echo Pam Munoz Ryan
The Only Game Mike Lupica

2017-2018 Show Me Readers Nominees

Title Author
Mother Bruce  Ryan T. Higgins
Winnie Sally Walker
The Day the Crayons Came Home Drew Daywalt
Fur, Fins, and Feathers: Abraham Dee Bartlett and the Invention of the Modern Zoo Cassandre Maxwell
Ketzel, the Cat Who Composed Leslea Newman
Marilyn's Monster Michelle Knudsen
I Am Trying to Love Spiders Bethany Barton
If You Ever Want to Bring an Alligator to School, Don't! Elise Parsley
Trombone Shorty Troy Andrews
Queen of the Diamond: the Lizzie Murphy Story Emily Arnold McCully

2017-2018 Truman Readers Award Nominees

Author Title
The Fixer Jennifer Barnes
Forget Tomorrow Pintip Dunn
The Leveller Julia Durango
Red Queen Victoria Aveyard
Orbiting Jupiter Gary Schmidt
I am Princess X Cherie Priest and Kali Ciesemier
A Night Divided Jennifer A. Nielsen
The Honest Truth Dan Gemeinhart
Code of Honor Alan Gratz
All Fall Down Ally Carter
What Waits in the Woods Kieran Scott
Rebel Mechanics Shanna Swendson

 

Programming: